Sign Up Log In · Feedback

  • $slide.title
  • $slide.title
  • $slide.title

Indoor Volleyball Rules

CGVA Rules and Regulations

CGVA Indoor 6 volleyball rules follow NAGVA rules:

https://cdn.filestackcontent.com/iFAglAtgSGi4ZtE9rpWh

Captains are expected to know the rules for NAGVA volleyball and all teams are expected to have a certified up-ref by the Third Week of Play. Certification clinics to be announced as they are scheduled.

See the full set of CGVA rules and regulations below. ALL CAPTAINS are expected to be familiar with the rules listed below. Recently updated rules are underlined.

RULES & RESPONSIBILITIES

League Participation

All participants, including any substitutes must be currently registered for the league and have signed the CGVA waiver. Unsportsmanlike or improper conduct will not be tolerated and will be subject to the appropriate penalty, including, but not limited to, warnings, suspension, or expulsion from the league.

Captains' Responsibilities

CAPTAINS, YOU MUST READ THIS!

  1. Know all league rules and regulations which can be found on the CGVA website under the "Rules and Regulations" tab (sub policy, league participation, etc).
  2. Collect your players' contact information and share your contact information with each player.
  3. Acquire subs when necessary. See rule #6, below, under Match Rules for additional information regarding substitutions.
  4. Ensure your team shows up on time for warm up, play and officiating responsibilities. Your team will forfeit any match delayed by more than ten minutes because of absence.
  5. Check the CGVA website, your e-mail, and text messages for updated information regarding league play, social events and team standings. Share this information and changes with your team.
  6. Sign the score sheet after the game after confirming the information on it.
  7. Designate a "secondary captain" to assist in your duties.
  8. Inform CGVA of any changes in your contact information and e-mail address(es).
  9. Ensure your team meets CGVA's officiation requirement. This means that you make sure your players attend officiation clinics if necessary. See the Leagues page and Calendar. *See below for officiation policy for Fall 2019 season.
  10. If there is a discrepancy with a referee's call on the court the team captain may approach the up-ref to clarify a rule or repeat the call on the play. Any inquiries outside of this scope should follow the "Protest Policy" below. At no time is it permitted for more than one player (team captain or acting captain) to approach a referee. Verbal harassment of the referees will not be tolerated.

Match Rules

  1. Matches will start promptly at their scheduled time.
  2. The 40-minute matches consist of a 5-minute warm-up and two games.
  3. All games will be played to 21 points with a cap of 23. All games will use rally scoring.
  4. If two teams are tied at the end of the time allotted, then the next point scored will win the game.
  5. Teams are granted two timeouts per game. No time outs will be allowed during the final two minutes of the allotted match time.
  6. Teams may play with a minimum of four players on the court and can play with two permitted substitutions (see substitution policy). Teams may play with only three core players one time during the season, otherwise they must forfeit their game(s).
  7. Any team that needs a substitute player can choose any available player from their division or lower. Teams cannot choose a player from a "higher" division. If an officiating team only has 4 players, they cannot provide a substitute player. A team with six original team members present cannot substitute any players. It is the captain's responsibility to bring any player replacement issues to the League Committee. Any exceptions to this rule will be considered on a case-by-case basis.
  8. Teams must have a minimum of four players present to referee one Up Ref, one Down Ref, and two Line Judges. Any team that has fewer than four players present to referee will automatically forfeit all games for the evening to their opponents.
  9. CGVA uses a modified �¢"ghost player" rule. Teams playing with fewer than six players do NOT lose service or a point when the ghost serves. However, to facilitate the rule against back row attacks, the Up Ref and teams using the ghosts must track any ghost's position. The team with a ghost must rotate through the ghost's position when the ghost should be serving (e.g. rotate twice). The opposing team has the option of rotating through the ghost's position.
  10. If an injury or emergency causes a team to have less than four players during a match, the team will not be penalized and the match will continue.
  11. If a ball from another court enters the court and interrupts play, play must be immediately stopped and must be restarted with no penalty to either team.
  12. Due to proximity of the courts and for the safety of all players any ball that crosses the plane of a neighboring court is considered out.

Officiating Policy

We are in the process of setting up ref clinics, teams that do not have a certified referee MUST HAVE at least one up-ref that is familiar with CGVA ref policies above and NAGVA rules, until we are able to co-ordinate a referee clinic. The down-ref and the line referees should be made aware of their responsibilities on the court by the up-ref.

Protest Policy

Any captain that wishes to make a protest during league play must do so in writing to the League Director within 24 hours of the incident in question, or by email at cgvavolleyball@gmail.com. The scheduled match must be completed in the time frame allotted.

Send Your Feedback